2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 14. TAXATION
246. Real Property Tax Law
246-31 Exemption, persons with impaired sight or hearing and persons totally disabled.
HI Rev Stat § 246-31 (2012) What's This?
§246-31 Exemption, persons with impaired sight or hearing and persons totally disabled. (a) Any person who is blind or deaf, as defined in section 235-1, so long as the person's sight or hearing is so impaired, shall be exempt from real property taxes on all real property owned by the person up to, but not exceeding, a taxable value of $15,000. The impairment of sight or hearing shall be certified to by a qualified ophthalmologist, optometrist, or otolaryngologist, as the case may be, on forms prescribed by the department of taxation.
(b) Any person who is totally disabled, as defined in section 235-1, so long as the person is totally disabled, shall be exempt from real property taxes on all real property owned by the person up to, but not exceeding, a taxable value of $15,000. The disability shall be certified to by a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 or 460, or both, on forms prescribed by the department of taxation. [L 1947, c 213, §7; am L 1953, c 139, §1; RL 1955, §128-17; am L 1959, c 246, §17; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; am L 1965, c 201, §8; HRS §246-31; am L 1970, c 90, §4; gen ch 1985; am L 1988, c 81, §3; am L 2009, c 11, §28]