2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
183D. Wildlife
183D-28 Hunter education program.
HI Rev Stat § 183D-28 (2012) What's This?
§183D-28 Hunter education program. (a) The department shall establish a hunter education program to provide instruction in hunter safety, principles of conservation, and sportsmanship. Upon successful completion of the program, the department shall issue to the graduate a hunter education certificate which shall be valid for the life of the person. This certification shall be rescinded by judicial action upon the conviction of a wildlife and/or firearms violation. No person shall be eligible for a hunting license unless the person possesses a valid hunter education certificate or meets the requirements for exemption provided in subsection (b)(2), and is either:
(1) Born after December 31, 1971; or
(2) Born before January 1, 1972, and has never been issued a hunting license in the State.
(b) A person who meets the minimum age requirements adopted pursuant to subsection (c) shall be exempt from the requirements of subsection (a) if the person:
(1) Was born before January 1, 1972, and at one time possessed a hunting license issued by the State; provided that the person shows satisfactory proof to the department that the person had possessed the hunting license;
(2) Has successfully completed a course or program of hunter education and safety that is approved by the International Hunter Education Association and meets the requirements of Chapter 12 of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service Federal Aid Manual, as revised; provided that the person shows satisfactory proof in the form of a certificate, wallet card, or other document issued by a state, province, or country evidencing successful completion of the course or program; or
(3) Obtains a three-day or a seven-day hunting license pursuant to section 183D-22(b)(3) to hunt on a private and commercial shooting preserve, accompanied by a hunting guide licensed pursuant to section 183D-25.5; provided that:
(A) All hunting shall be conducted on a licensed private and commercial shooting preserve and under the direction of a hunting guide who has successfully completed a Hawaii hunter education certification course and meets the requirements of section 183D-25.5;
(B) Prior to licensing, a hunter safety class and field training session shall be provided to the licensee that includes hunter safety and hunting equipment use and safe discharge;
(C) While hunting under these provisions, a hunting guide shall guide not more than two unaccompanied clients at any time while hunting;
(D) All hunting guides and clients shall wear a hunter safety blaze-orange outer garment while hunting;
(E) The private and commercial shooting preserve operator, hunting guides, and clients agree to be subject to inspection while engaged in hunting activities by department representatives or authorized law enforcement officers; and
(F) The private and commercial shooting preserve owner and operator assume responsibility and liability for public and hunter safety while operating under these provisions and agree to report any injuries to the department.
Upon application and satisfaction of the requirements of paragraph (1), the department shall issue a written exemption that shall be valid for the life of the person. The department shall develop and maintain a list of approved hunter education courses described in paragraph (2) for reference by the public and license agents.
(c) The department, by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, shall establish minimum age requirements for issuance of the hunter education certificate, or the exemption therefrom, required to obtain a hunting license pursuant to section 183D-22(a)(3).
(d) The department may establish a hunter education officer position to administer the program, outline all phases of instruction, conduct general supervision of individual programs, and distribute information on the program, or may contract the program to a qualified organization.
(e) The department may construct, operate, and maintain public outdoor and indoor target ranges for the program.
(f) The department shall prepare reports as may be necessary to seek approval under Public Law 91-503 for federal assistance in this program of hunter safety, conservation, and sportsmanship. [L 1985, c 174, pt of §4; am L 1989, c 96, §2; am L 1991, c 176, §1; am L 1992, c 127, §2; am L 1999, c 224, §2; am L 2007, c 129, §3]