2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 4. COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
667. Mortgage Foreclosures
§667-22 Notice of default and intention to foreclose; contents; distribution.
* * *
THIS OFFICE MUST ACTUALLY RECEIVE THE SIGNED LETTER BY THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE. THE SIGNED LETTER MUST BE SENT TO THIS OFFICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL, REGISTERED MAIL, OR EXPRESS MAIL, POSTAGE PREPAID AND RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED.
IF THE SIGNED LETTER IS NOT RECEIVED BY THIS OFFICE BY THE DEADLINE DATE, THE PROPERTY WILL THEN BE SOLD WITHOUT ANY OPEN HOUSES BEING HELD.
EVEN IF THIS OFFICE RECEIVES THE SIGNED LETTER TO ALLOW THE LENDER TO HOLD TWO OPEN HOUSES OF THE PROPERTY, IF ALL OWNERS LATER DO NOT COOPERATE TO ALLOW THE OPEN HOUSES, THE PROPERTY WILL BE SOLD WITHOUT ANY OPEN HOUSES BEING HELD.
ALL FUTURE NOTICES AND CORRESPONDENCE WILL BE MAILED TO YOU AT THE ADDRESS AT WHICH YOU RECEIVED THIS NOTICE UNLESS YOU SEND WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS TO THIS OFFICE INFORMING THIS OFFICE OF A DIFFERENT ADDRESS. THE WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE SENT TO THIS OFFICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL, REGISTERED MAIL, OR EXPRESS MAIL, POSTAGE PREPAID AND RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED."
(c) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall include a copy of:
(1) The original mortgage agreement, and copies of any subsequent mortgage agreements and assignments;
(2) The promissory note signed by the mortgagor and any endorsements and allonges on the note; and
(3) Any other documents that amend or alter the terms of the original mortgage agreement that were signed by the mortgagor and the mortgagee or any successors or assigns of the mortgagor or the mortgagee.
(d) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also include contact information for local approved housing counselors and approved budget and credit counselors.
(e) The foreclosing mortgagee shall have the notice of default and intention to foreclose served on:
(1) The mortgagor and the borrower in the same manner as service of a civil complaint under chapter 634 or the Hawaii rules of civil procedure, as they may be amended from time to time;
(2) Any prior or junior creditors who have a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23;
(3) The state director of taxation;
(4) The director of finance of the county where the mortgaged property is located;
(5) The department of commerce and consumer affairs, by filing the notice with the department when required; and
(6) Any other person entitled to receive notice under this part.
(f) As used in this part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also include any amended notice that results from participation in the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution program under part V. [L 1998, c 122, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 138, §3; am L 2011, c 48, §21]