2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 4. COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
667. Mortgage Foreclosures
§667-22 Notice of default and intention to foreclose; contents; distribution.
HI Rev Stat § 667-22 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§667-22 Notice of default and intention to foreclose; contents; distribution. (a) When the mortgagor or the borrower has breached the mortgage agreement, and when the foreclosing mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare a written notice of default and intention to foreclose addressed to the mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor. The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall state:
(1) The name and address of the current mortgagee;
(2) The name and last known address of all mortgagors, borrowers, and any guarantors;
(3) The address or a description of the location of the mortgaged property, the tax map key number, and the certificate of title or transfer certificate of title number if within the jurisdiction of the land court, of the mortgaged property;
(4) The description of the default or, if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amount;
(5) The action required to cure the default including the delinquent amount and the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee by the deadline date;
(6) The date by which the default must be cured, which shall be at least sixty days after the date of the notice of default and intention to foreclose;
(7) A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement will become due, that the mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the mortgagee or any other person may acquire the mortgaged property at the public sale;
(8) The name, address, electronic address, and telephone number of the attorney who is representing the foreclosing mortgagee; provided that the attorney shall be licensed to practice law in the State and physically located in the State; and
(9) Notice of the right of the owner-occupant to elect to participate in any other process as established by law.
(b) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also contain wording substantially similar to the following in all capital letters and printed in not less than fourteen-point font:
"IF THE DEFAULT ON THE LOAN CONTINUES AFTER THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE, THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY MAY BE FORECLOSED AND SOLD WITHOUT ANY COURT ACTION AND WITHOUT GOING TO COURT.
YOU MAY HAVE CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS OR DEFENSES. FOR ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY LICENSED IN THIS STATE.
* * *