2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 3. PROPERTY; FAMILY
TITLE 31. FAMILY
571. Family Courts
§571-44 Physical or mental examination and treatment.
HI Rev Stat § 571-44 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§571-44 Physical or mental examination and treatment. The court may order that a child or minor concerning whom a petition has been filed shall be examined by a physician, surgeon, psychiatrist, or psychologist, and it may order treatment, by them, of a child or minor who has been adjudicated by the court. For either the examination or treatment, the court may place the child or minor in a hospital or other suitable facility. The court, after hearing, may order examination by a physician, surgeon, psychiatrist, or psychologist, of a parent or guardian whose ability to care for a child before the court is at issue.
No child under the age of twelve shall be adjudged to come within section 571-11(1) without the written recommendation of a licensed psychologist or of a psychiatrist or other physician duly qualified by special training and experience in the practice of child psychiatry. [L 1965, c 232, pt of §1; Supp, §333-22; HRS §571-44; am L 1986, c 119, §1]
Rules of Court
Physical and mental examinations, see HFCR rule 35.