2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 2. BUSINESS
TITLE25. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
465. Psychologists
§465-7 Requirements for licensing.
HI Rev Stat § 465-7 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§465-7 Requirements for licensing. (a) Every applicant for a license as a psychologist shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant meets the following requirements:
(1) The applicant for licensure shall possess a doctoral degree from:
(A) An American Psychological Association approved program in clinical psychology; or
(B) A professional psychology training program, awarded by an institution of higher education, or from a regionally accredited institution;
(2) The applicant for licensure shall demonstrate that the applicant has completed one year of post doctoral supervised experience in health service in psychology, and:
(A) An internship approved by the American Psychological Association; or
(B) One year of supervised experience in health service in psychology, in an internship or residency program in an organized health service training program; and
(3) The applicant for licensure has passed an examination as may be prescribed by the board.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a license may be issued to an applicant who holds:
(1) A diplomate certificate in good standing granted by the American Board of Professional Psychology;
(2) A current Certificate of Professional Qualification in Psychology issued by the Association of State and Provincial Psychology Boards; or
(3) A current National Register of Health Service Providers in Psychology credential.
(c) A license may be issued to a senior psychologist who:
(1) Holds a valid and current license in another jurisdiction in which the Examination for Professional Practice in Psychology was not required for licensure at the time of licensure or in a jurisdiction in which the Examination for Professional Practice in Psychology was required and the applicant obtained a score that was equal to or higher than the board's passing score at the time the applicant sat for the Examination for Professional Practice in Psychology;
(2) Before application in this jurisdiction, has been licensed as a psychologist for at least twenty years in United States or Canadian jurisdictions where that license was based on a doctoral degree. The total of twenty years shall be obtained by counting sequential, not concurrent, years of licensure;
(3) Has had no disciplinary sanction against the person's license in any jurisdiction during the entire period of being licensed as a psychologist; and
(4) Has submitted the application and fees as required. [L 1967, c 290, pt of §1; HRS §465-7; am L 1971, c 84, §5; am L 1983, c 95, §2; am L 1984, c 142, §1; am L 1985, c 68, §15 and c 115, §9; am L 1991, c 91, §1; am L 1994, c 125, §3; am L 1997, c 37, §§2, 3; am L 1998, c 40, §1; am L 2000, c 7, §2; am L 2003, c 79, §1]