2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 9. PUBLIC PROPERTY, PURCHASING AND CONTRACTING
101. Eminent Domain
§101-13 Exercise of power by county.
HI Rev Stat § 101-13 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§101-13 Exercise of power by county. Whenever any county deems it advisable or necessary to exercise the right of eminent domain in the furtherance of any governmental power, the proceedings may be instituted as provided in section 101-14 after the governing authority (county council, or other governing board in the case of an independent board having control of its own funds) of the county has authorized such suit by resolution duly passed, or adopted and approved, as the case may be. The resolution, in the case of the city and county of Honolulu or an independent board thereof, shall, after its introduction, be published in a daily newspaper with the ayes and noes, once (Sundays and legal holidays excepted) at least three days before final action upon it, and in the case of any other county or an independent board thereof, be published in a newspaper with the ayes and noes, at least one day (Sundays and legal holidays excepted), before final action upon it. [L 1919, c 63, §1; am L 1923, c 48, §1; RL 1925, §815; am imp L 1933, c 98, §2; RL 1935, §57; RL 1945, §308; am L 1951, c 12, §1(h); RL 1955, §8-11; HRS §101-13]
Revision Note
"County council" substituted for "board of supervisors".