2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 7. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
88. Pension and Retirement Systems
§88-324 Acquisition of membership service.
HI Rev Stat § 88-324 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§88-324 Acquisition of membership service. (a) Under rules as the board may adopt, any class H member may file with the system a statement of all service as an employee or other service paid for by the State or a county rendered prior to the member last becoming a member that is not credited to the member, for which the member claims prior service credit, and also a statement of the services for which the member claims membership service credit and, except as provided in subsection (d) or with respect to service credit paid for pursuant to section 88-59 under an irrevocable payroll authorization entered into prior to July 1, 2006, or to forfeited service to which subsection (e) is applicable, for which the member agrees to have additional deductions made from the member's compensation or to make a lump sum payment as described in this section.
After the filing of the statement by the member, the system shall verify the service claimed and determine the service credit allowable.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), (d), or (e), verified membership service shall be paid for in any one of the following methods, at the member's option:
(1) By deductions from the member's compensation pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under section 88-326. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member for a period not to exceed sixty months shall remain in effect until the completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever is earlier. The amount of service credit that may be acquired pursuant to this method shall not exceed the period over which the payroll payments are made. The member may elect to have:
(A) Deductions from the member's compensation of twice the contribution rate provided for in section 88-325 over a period equal to the period for which membership service credit is allowable not to exceed sixty months; or
(B) Deductions from the member's compensation of one and one-half times the contribution rate provided for in section 88-325 over a period equal to twice the period for which membership service credit is allowable, not to exceed sixty months; or
(2) By lump sum payment of contributions computed at the contribution rate provided for in section 88-325 applied to the member's monthly rate of compensation at the time of payment multiplied by the number of months for which membership service credit is allowable.
The deductions from compensation or lump sum payment shall be paid to the system and shall be credited to the member's individual account and become part of the member's accumulated contributions.
Class H membership service credit in addition to any other service credited to the member shall be allowed for the period for which the deductions from compensation or lump sum payment have been made in accordance with this subsection.
* * *