2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 7. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
84. Standards of Conduct
1979, c 91, §5. §84-11 Gifts.
HI Rev Stat 1979, (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
PART II. CODE OF ETHICS
Note
Part heading amended by L 1979, c 91, §5.
§84-11 Gifts. No legislator or employee shall solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it can reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the legislator or employee in the performance of the legislator's or employee's official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the legislator's or employee's part. [L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]
Attorney General Opinions
Section does not apply to receipt by department of agriculture of gifts from private sector to assist in preventing entry of brown tree snakes into Hawaii, since the gifts are to be used by department to conduct official department functions. Att. Gen. Op. 92-04.