2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 5. STATE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
39. State Bonds
§39-68 Duties of the director.
HI Rev Stat § 39-68 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§39-68 Duties of the director. (a) The director of finance, when requested by the department, shall render full and complete assistance to any department in the preparation and sale of revenue bonds issued pursuant to this part. The director of finance shall be the fiscal agent of the department for the payment of all principal and interest, and for the transfer of revenue bonds. Sections 36-3 and 39-13, relating to the appointment by the director of finance of other fiscal agents and transfer agents, and to the status of funds held by these fiscal agents, to the extent that they may appropriately be applied, shall be deemed incorporated in this part.
(b) The director of finance shall cause to be set up in the treasury of the State suitable accounts for the deposit of all revenues of the undertaking or loan program, and for the payment of all revenue bonds and the interest thereon and for all other payments provided or required by this part, and for the holding of all reserves created pursuant to this part.
(c) If deemed necessary or advisable by the department, the director of finance may appoint a national or state bank or trust company, within or without the State, to serve as trustee for the holders of the revenue bonds, and the department may enter into a trust indenture or trust agreement or indenture of mortgage with the trustee. The trustee may be authorized by the department to receive and receipt for, hold and administer the proceeds of the revenue bonds and to apply the same to the purposes for which the revenue bonds are issued, or to receive and receipt for, hold and administer all or part of the revenue derived by the department from the undertaking or loan program and to apply the revenue to the payment of the principal of and interest on the revenue bonds, or both.
In the event that the trustee shall be appointed, any trust indenture or trust agreement or indenture of mortgage entered into by the department with the trustee may contain whatever covenants and provisions authorized by this part as may be deemed necessary by the department, and any covenants or provisions so contained need not be included in a resolution adopted or certificate issued pursuant to this part, but may be incorporated by general reference thereto in the resolution or certificate. Any resolution or certificate, trust indenture or trust agreement or indenture of mortgage adopted, issued, or entered into by the department pursuant to this part may also contain any provisions required for the qualification thereof under the federal Trust Indenture Act of 1938 (15 United States Code §77aaa), as amended, or deemed necessary or desirable by the department for the security and protection of the holders of the revenue bonds or to carry out the purposes of this part. The department may pledge and assign to the trustee all or any part of the revenue of the undertaking or loan program for the benefit of the holders of the revenue bonds.
(d) If the director of finance shall appoint a trustee for the holders of the revenue bonds as provided in subsection (c), then notwithstanding subsection (a), the director of finance may elect not to serve as fiscal agent for the payment of the principal and interest, and for the purchase, registration, transfer, exchange, and redemption of the revenue bonds, or may elect to limit the functions the director of finance shall perform as fiscal agent.
The director of finance may appoint the trustee to serve as fiscal agent, and may authorize and empower the trustee to perform such functions with respect to the payment, purchase, registration, transfer, exchange, and redemption, as the director of finance may deem necessary, advisable, or expedient, including without limitation the holding of the revenue bonds and coupons which have been paid and the supervision and conducting of the destruction thereof in accordance with sections 40-10 and 40-11. Nothing in this subsection shall be a limitation upon the powers granted to the director of finance in sections 36-3 and 39-13 and subsection (a) to appoint the trustee or others as fiscal agents, paying agents, and registrars for the revenue bonds or to authorize and empower those fiscal agents, paying agents, and registrars to perform the functions referred to in subsection (a). The intent of this subsection is to permit the director of finance, at the director of finance's election, not to serve as fiscal agent for the revenue bonds or to limit the functions the director of finance shall perform as fiscal agent, as the director of finance may deem necessary, advisable, or expedient. [L 1988, c 28, pt of §3]