2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 20. SOCIAL SERVICES
356D. Hawaii Public Housing Authority
§356D-9 Cooperative agreements with other government agencies.
HI Rev Stat § 356D-9 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
[§356D-9] Cooperative agreements with other government agencies. (a) The authority may:
(1) Obtain the aid and cooperation of other government agencies in the planning, construction, and operation of public housing projects and enter into agreements and arrangements as it deems advisable to obtain aid and cooperation;
(2) Arrange or enter into agreements with any government agency for the acquisition by that agency of property, options, or property rights; for the furnishing, installing, opening, or closing of streets, roads, alleys, sidewalks, or other places; for the furnishing of property, services, parks, sewage, water, and other facilities in connection with public housing projects; or for the changing of the map of a political subdivision or the planning, replanning, zoning, or rezoning of any part of a political subdivision;
(3) Procure insurance or guarantees from any government agency for the payment of any debts or parts thereof incurred by the authority, including the power to pay premiums on any such insurance; and
(4) Agree to make payments to the state or county government, if the government is authorized to accept payments, as the authority deems consistent with the maintenance of the character of public housing projects or the purposes of this chapter.
(b) For the purpose of aiding and cooperating in the planning, construction, and operation of public housing projects located within their respective territorial boundaries, the state or county government, upon those terms, with or without consideration, as it determines, may:
(1) Dedicate, grant, sell, convey, or lease any of its property, or grant easements, licenses, or any other rights or privileges therein to the authority or to the federal government;
(2) To the extent that it is within the scope of each of their respective functions:
(A) Cause the services customarily provided by each of them to be rendered for the benefit of public housing projects and the occupants thereof;
(B) Provide and maintain parks; and sewage, water, lights, and other facilities adjacent to or in connection with public housing projects;
(C) Open, close, pave, install, or change the grade of streets, roads, roadways, alleys, sidewalks, or other related facilities; and
(D) Change the map of a political subdivision or plan, replan, zone, or rezone any part of a political subdivision;
(3) Enter into agreements with the authority with respect to the exercise of the State or county's powers relating to the repair, closing, or demolition of unsafe, unsanitary, or unfit dwellings;
(4) Employ, notwithstanding any other law as to what constitutes legal investments, any available funds belonging to them or within their control, including funds derived from the sale or furnishing of property or facilities to the authority, in the purchase of the bonds or other obligations of the authority, and exercise all the rights of any holder of the bonds or other obligations;
(5) Do any and all things necessary or convenient to aid and cooperate in the planning, undertaking, and construction of public housing projects; and
(6) Enter into contracts with the authority or the federal government for any period agreeing to exercise any of the powers conferred by this subsection or to take any other action in aid of public housing projects.
In connection with the exercise of the powers conferred by this subsection, any political subdivision may incur the entire expense of any public improvements located within its territorial boundaries without assessment against abutting property owners.
For the purpose of aiding and cooperating in the planning, construction, and operation of public housing projects, the department of land and natural resources, the Hawaiian homes commission, and any other agency of the State having power to manage or dispose of its public lands, with the approval of the governor and with or without consideration, may grant, sell, convey, or lease for any period, any parts of such public lands, without limit as to area, to the authority or to the federal government.
Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any gift, grant, sale, conveyance, lease, or agreement provided for in this section may be made by the state or county government without appraisal, public notice, advertisement, or public bidding.
If at any time title to, or possession of, any public housing project is held by any government authorized by law to engage in the development or administration of low-income housing or slum clearance projects, any agreement made under this section relating to the project shall inure to the benefit of and may be enforced by that government.
Insofar as this subsection is inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, this subsection shall control.
(c) Any county in which a public housing project is located or is about to be located may make donations or advances to the authority in sums as the county in its discretion may determine. The advances or donations shall be made for the purpose of aiding or cooperating in the construction and operation of the public housing project. The authority, when it has money available therefor, shall reimburse the county for all advances made by way of a loan to it. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §2]