2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 20. SOCIAL SERVICES
346. Department of Human Services
§346-234 Guardian ad litem; counsel.
HI Rev Stat § 346-234 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§346-234 Guardian ad litem; counsel. (a) In any case where the court has reason to believe that a vulnerable adult or any other party lacks the capacity to effectively make decisions concerning the party's person, it may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of that party throughout the pendency of proceedings under this part. The court shall appoint counsel for the vulnerable adult at any time where it finds that the vulnerable adult requires a separate legal advocate and is unable to afford private counsel.
(b) The court may order reasonable costs and fees of the guardian ad litem to be paid by the party for whom the guardian ad litem is appointed, if that party has sufficient financial resources to pay the costs and fees. The court may also order the appropriate parties to pay or reimburse reasonable costs and fees of the guardian ad litem and counsel appointed for the vulnerable adult. [L 1989, c 381, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 144, §1 and c 234, §9; am L 2008, c 154, §16]
Cross References
Maximum fees for appointed counsel and guardian ad litem, see §571-87.