2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 2. ELECTIONS
11. Elections, Generally
§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition.
HI Rev Stat § 11-154 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§11-154 Records, etc.; disposition. The final duty of the precinct officials in the operation of the precinct shall be to gather all records and supplies delivered to them and return them to the sending official, either the chief election officer or the county clerk.
The voted ballots shall be kept secure and handled only in the presence of representatives not of the same political party in accordance with regulations promulgated for the various voting systems. After all the ballots have been tabulated they shall be sealed in containers. Thereafter these containers shall be unsealed and resealed only as prescribed by rules and regulations governing the elections.
The ballots and other election records may be destroyed by the chief election officer or county clerk when all elected candidates have been certified by the chief election officer, or in the case of candidates for county offices, by the county clerk. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(ww)]
Cross References
Records open to inspection, see §11-97.