2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 19. HEALTH
329. Uniform Controlled Substances Act
§329-14 Schedule I.
HI Rev Stat § 329-14 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§329-14 Schedule I. (a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in schedule I.
* * *
(33) Gamma-butyrolactone, including butyrolactone; butyrolactone gamma; 4-butyrolactone; 2(3H)-furanone dihydro; dihydro-2(3H)-furanone; tetrahydro-2‑furanone; 1,2-butanolide; 1,4-butanolide; 4‑butanolide; gamma-hydroxybutyric acid lactone; 3‑hydroxybutyric acid lactone and 4-hydroxybutanoic acid lactone with Chemical Abstract Service number 96‑48-0 when any such substance is intended for human ingestion;
(34) 1,4 butanediol, including butanediol; butane-1,4-diol; 1,4- butylenes glycol; butylene glycol; 1,4‑dihydroxybutane; 1,4- tetramethylene glycol; tetramethylene glycol; tetramethylene 1,4- diol with Chemical Abstract Service number 110-63-4 when any such substance is intended for human ingestion;
(35) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylthiophenethylamine (2C-T-7), its optical isomers, salts, and salts of isomers;
(36) N-benzylpiperazine (BZP; 1-benzylpiperazine) its optical isomers, salts, and salts of isomers;
(37) 1-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)piperazine (TFMPP), its optical isomers, salts, and salts of isomers;
(38) Alpha-methyltryptamine (AMT), its isomers, salts, and salts of isomers;
(39) 5-methoxy-N,N-diisopropyltryptamine (5-MeO-DIPT), its isomers, salts, and salts of isomers;
(40) Salvia divinorum;
(41) Salvinorin A;
(42) Divinorin A;
(43) Mephedrone (2-methylamino-1-p-tolylpropan-1-one) also known as 4-methylmethcathinone (4-MMC), methylephedrone or MMCAT;
(44) Methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV, MDPK);
(45) (6aR,10aR)-9-(hydroxymethyl)-6, 6-dimethyl-3‑(2‑methyloctan-2-yl)-6a,7,10,10a-tetrahydrobenzo[c]chromen-1-ol, (another trade name is HU-210);
(46) 2-[(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl]-5-(2-methyloctan-2‑yl)phenol), (other trade names include CP 47,497 and dimethyloctyl homologues);
(47) 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, (another trade name is JWH-018);
(48) 1-Butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, (another trade name is JWH-073); and
(49) Cannabicyclohexanol.
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted, the schedule shall include any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the substance:
(1) Mecloqualone; or
(2) Methaqualone.
(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:
(1) Aminorex;
(2) Cathinone;
(3) Fenethylline;
(4) Methcathinone;
(5) N-ethylamphetamine;
(6) 4-methylaminorex;
(7) N,N-dimethylamphetamine. [L 1972, c 10, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 217, §1; am L 1977, c 116, §1; am L 1978, c 68, §2; am L 1979, c 194, §1; am L 1980, c 140, §1 and c 232, §16; am L 1984, c 166, §1; am L 1985, c 150, §1; am L 1986, c 214, §§2, 3; am L 1988, c 59, §1; am L 1990, c 138, §3; am L 1993, c 8, §1; am L 1995, c 122, §1; am L 1997, c 356, §1; am L 1999, c 252, §2; am L 2000, c 98, §1; am L 2001, c 203, §2; am L 2003, c 151, §§1, 2; am L 2008, c 119, §3; am L 2010, c 123, §1; am L 2011, c 73, §1]