2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 18. EDUCATION
304A. University of Hawaii System
§304A-2169 Energy systems development special fund.
HI Rev Stat § 304A-2169 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§304A-2169 Energy systems development special fund. (a) [Section repealed on June 30, 2012. L 2007, c 253, §8.] There is established the energy systems development special fund for the purpose of developing an integrated approach and portfolio management of renewable energy and energy efficiency technology projects that will reduce Hawaii's dependence on fossil fuel and imported oil and other imported energy resources and move Hawaii toward energy self-sufficiency.
(b) The special fund shall be funded by:
(1) Appropriations from the legislature;
(2) The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5; and
(3) Investment earnings, gifts, donations, or other income received by the Hawaii natural energy institute.
(c) The Hawaii natural energy institute shall administer the special fund and may expend revenues from the special fund for the following activities:
(1) Obtaining matching funds from federal and private sources for research, development, and demonstration of renewable energy sources;
(2) Awarding contracts or grants to develop and deploy technologies that will reduce Hawaii's dependence on imported energy resources and imported oil. Projects may be commissioned that:
(A) Balance the risk, benefits, and time horizons of the investment to ensure tangible benefits to the Hawaii consumer, with priority given to short- term technology development;
(B) Emphasize innovative and renewable energy supply and energy efficient end use technologies focusing on environmental attributes, reliability, and affordability;
(C) Enhance transmission and distribution capabilities of renewable energy supply for electricity;
(D) Enhance reliability and storage capabilities of renewable energy for electricity;
(E) Ensure that research, deployment, and demonstration efforts build on existing programs and resources and are not duplicated;
(F) Address critical technical and scientific barriers to achieving energy self-sufficiency by reducing dependence on imported oil and imported energy resources;
(G) Ensure that technology used and developed for renewable energy production and distribution will be commercially viable; and
(H) Give priority to resources that are indigenous and unique to Hawaii; and
(3) Managing the portfolio of projects commissioned under this subsection. [L 2007, c 253, pt of §2; am L 2010, c 73, §5]
Note
This section is repealed on June 30, 2012. L 2007, c 253, §8.