2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 14. TAXATION
245. Cigarette Tax and Tobacco Tax Law
§245‑2.6 Unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree.
HI Rev Stat § 245‑2.6 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
[§245‑2.6] Unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree. (a) Beginning March 1, 2007, a person or entity required to obtain a retail tobacco permit commits the offense of unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree if the person or entity knowingly fails to obtain a valid permit required under section 245-2.5 and, for the purposes of retail sale, recklessly sells, possesses, stores, acquires, distributes, or transports five thousand or more cigarettes.
(b) Unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree is a misdemeanor, except that any offense under subsection (a) that occurs within five years of a conviction for unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree is a class C felony. [L 2005, c 131, pt of §1, §9(2); am L 2009, c 30, §2]