2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 14. TAXATION
237. General Excise Tax Law
§237-34 Filing of returns; disclosure of returns unlawful, penalty; destruction of returns.
HI Rev Stat § 237-34 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§237-34 Filing of returns; disclosure of returns unlawful, penalty; destruction of returns. (a) All monthly and annual returns shall be transmitted to the office of the taxation district in which the privilege upon which the tax accrued is exercised. Where the privilege is exercised in more than one taxation district the returns shall be transmitted to the office of the first district.
(b) All tax returns and return information required to be filed under this chapter, and the report of any investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the return, shall be confidential. It shall be unlawful for any person or any officer or employee of the State to intentionally make known information imparted by any tax return or return information filed pursuant to this chapter, or any report of any investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the return, or to wilfully permit any such return, return information, or report so made, or any copy thereof, to be seen or examined by any person; provided that for tax purposes only the taxpayer, the taxpayer's authorized agent, or persons with a material interest in the return, return information, or report may examine them. Unless otherwise provided by law, persons with a material interest in the return, return information, or report shall include:
(1) Trustees;
(2) Partners;
(3) Persons named in a board resolution or a one per cent shareholder in case of a corporate return;
(4) The person authorized to act for a corporation in dissolution;
(5) The shareholder of an S corporation;
(6) The personal representative, trustee, heir, or beneficiary of an estate or trust in case of the estate's or decedent's return;
(7) The committee, trustee, or guardian of any person in paragraphs (1) to (6) who is incompetent;
(8) The trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, and the attorney-in-fact of any person in paragraphs (1) to (7);
(9) Persons duly authorized by the State in connection with their official duties;
(10) Any duly accredited tax official of the United States or of any state or territory;
(11) The Multistate Tax Commission or its authorized representative;
(12) Members of a limited liability company; and
(13) A person contractually obligated to pay the taxes assessed against another when the latter person is under audit by the department.
Any violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor.
(c) The department may destroy the monthly returns filed pursuant to section 237-30, or any of them, upon the expiration of three years after the end of the calendar year in which the taxes so returned accrued. [L 1935, c 141, §6(2); RL 1945; §5465; am L 1945, c 253, §8; RL 1955, §117-29; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; am L 1967, c 37, §1; HRS §237-34; am L 1974, c 139, §5; am L 1981, c 170, §1; am L 1984, c 95, §3; am L 1990, c 184, §9; am L 1993, c 5, §2; am L 1997, c 178, §5; am L 2000, c 34, §1]