2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 14. TAXATION
235. Income Tax Law
§235-54 Exemptions.
HI Rev Stat § 235-54 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§235-54 Exemptions. [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2015. L Sp 2009, c 14, §3.] (a) [Subsection effective until December 31, 2012. For subsection effective January 1, 2013, see below.] In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and except as provided in subsection (c), personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,040, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5. In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
(a) [Subsection effective January 1, 2013. For subsection effective until December 31, 2012, see above.] In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and except as provided in subsection (c), personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,144, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5. In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
(b) In computing the taxable income of an estate or trust there shall be allowed, in lieu of the deductions allowed under subsection (a), the following:
(1) An estate shall be allowed a deduction of $400.
(2) A trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently shall be allowed a deduction of $200.
(3) All other trusts shall be allowed a deduction of $80.
(c) The phaseout under section 151(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall apply to this section; provided that the threshold income amounts under section 151(d)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be reduced by twenty-five per cent for the purposes of this subsection; provided further that the threshold income amounts under section 151(d)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, used to determine the twenty-five per cent reduction under this subsection shall be maintained at the amounts in place on July 1, 2008.
(d) A blind person, a deaf person, and any person totally disabled, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code, shall be allowed, and there shall be deducted in computing the taxable income of a blind person, a deaf person, or a totally disabled person, instead of the exemptions provided by subsection (a), the amount of $7,000. [L Sp 1957, c 1, pt of §2; am L 1960, c 4, §1; Supp, §121-11; HRS §235-54; am L 1970, c 90, §2 and c 180, §2; am L 1978, c 181, §1; am L 1980, c 241, §2; am L 1985, c 78, §1; am L 1987, c 239, §1(15); am L 1999, c 253, §4; am L 2009, c 60, §3; am L Sp 2009, c 14, §1]
Note
The L 2009, c 60 amendment of subsection (a) applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012. L 2011, c 97, §4. Effect of L 2009, c 60 amendment on underpayments. L 2009, c 60, §4.
The L Sp 2009, c 14 amendment applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008. L Sp 2009, c 14, §3.
Law Journals and Reviews
Rule of Strict Construction in Tax Cases, a Question of Classification or Exemption, Arthur B. Reinwald, 11 HBJ 98.