2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 13. PLANNING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
209. Disaster Relief and Rehabilitation
§209-28 Purpose of loans.
HI Rev Stat § 209-28 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§209-28 Purpose of loans. (a) Commercial loans may be made for the following purposes: to purchase inventory, equipment, and machinery; to construct, repair, or restore buildings; to provide operating funds; and to refinance outstanding business loans on equipment and buildings; provided that the loans shall be used to rehabilitate the business of the disaster victim as nearly as possible to its predisaster level; and provided further that the loans shall not be used to begin a business substantially different from the one the disaster victim was engaged in before the state disaster. Business concerns which were nonowners of buildings before the state disaster shall not be precluded from obtaining building loans under this part.
(b) Personal loans may be made for the purpose of meeting necessary expenses or to satisfy serious needs of individuals and families including reciprocal beneficiaries which arose as an immediate and direct result of a disaster. [L 1961, c 189, §14; Supp, §98P-14; HRS §209-28; am L 1976, c 205, §1(2); am L 1997, c 383, §37]