2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 13. PLANNING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
201. Department of Business, Economic Development, and Tourism
§201-12.8 Energy security special fund; uses.
HI Rev Stat § 201-12.8 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§201-12.8 Energy security special fund; uses. [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2015. L 2010, c 73, §14.] (a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
(2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5.
(b) Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys from the fund may be expended by the department of business, economic development, and tourism for the following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth in this section:
(1) To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative program, including its energy division, including funding staff positions within the division, and projects that ensure dependable, efficient, and economical energy, promote energy self-sufficiency, and provide greater energy security for the State;
(2) To fund the renewable energy facilitator pursuant to section 201-12.5 and any other positions necessary for the purposes of paragraph (1) as determined by the legislature; and
(3) To fund, to the extent possible, the greenhouse gas emissions reduction task force, climate change task force, grants-in-aid to the economic development boards of each county, and grants-in-aid to economic development agencies of each county to meet the stated objectives of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program.
(c) The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall submit a report to the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, on the status and progress of existing programs and activities and the status of new programs and activities funded by the energy security special fund. The report shall also include:
(1) The spending plan of the energy security special fund;
(2) All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and
(3) The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets; the persons to be served; and the specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes. [L 2008, c 208, §3; am L 2010, c 73, §3 and c 175, §3]