2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
195F. Forest Stewardship
§195F-5 Forest stewardship management plans; approved activities.
HI Rev Stat § 195F-5 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
[§195F-5] Forest stewardship management plans; approved activities. (a) To participate in the forest stewardship program, the applicant landowner shall prepare and submit to the board a forest stewardship management plan that shall:
(1) Identify and describe activities to be undertaken by the landowner to protect soil, water, aesthetic quality, recreation, timber, water, fish, wildlife, and native plant resources on the land in a manner that is compatible with the objectives of the program, is consistent with this chapter, and qualifies under the board's list of approved activities;
(2) Be signed by all parties having an interest in or holding any encumbrance upon the property, and shall state that the parties agree to comply with the plan upon its approval; and
(3) Be approved by the board and available for public review.
(b) The board and other cooperating natural resource management agencies shall develop a list of approved management activities and practices that shall be eligible for cost-share assistance under the program in the following areas:
(1) Enhanced management and maintenance of vegetation on vital watershed lands;
(2) Sustainable growth and management of forests for timber and other forest products on lands from which all or most of the native vegetation had been removed prior to January 1, 1991;
(3) Protection, restoration, and enhancement of native plants and animals;
(4) Management, maintenance, and restoration of forests for shelterbelts, windbreaks, aesthetic quality, and other conservation purposes on lands from which all or most of the native vegetation had been removed prior to January 1, 1991;
(5) Agroforestry management on lands from which all or most of the native vegetation had been removed prior to January 1, 1991;
(6) Management and maintenance of native fish and wildlife habitats;
(7) Management of outdoor recreational opportunities; and
(8) Other activities approved by the board, which are consistent with this chapter.
(c) The board shall encourage the use of private agencies, consultants, organizations, and firms to the extent feasible for the preparation of individual forest stewardship management plans and implementation of approved activities. [L 1991, c 327, pt of §2]