2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
173A. Acquisition of Resource Value Lands
§173A-4 Authority to acquire and convey.
HI Rev Stat § 173A-4 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§173A-4 Authority to acquire and convey. (a) In consultation with the senate president and speaker of the house of representatives, the board may acquire, by purchase, gift, or the exercise of the power of eminent domain as authorized by chapter 101, any land having value as a resource to the State. Such acquisition is hereby declared to be for a public use.
(b) The board may, subject to chapter 171, in consultation with the senate president and speaker of the house of representatives, and with the approval of the governor, sell, lease, or otherwise convey any such land subject to terms and conditions that it deems appropriate and that will ensure that the transferee shall not use the land in a manner that is inconsistent with the purposes for which it was acquired by the board. The terms and conditions shall run with the land and shall be binding on the transferee's heirs, successors, and assigns. The board may seek enforcement of the terms and conditions in any court of appropriate jurisdiction.
(c) The board may, in consultation with the senate president and the speaker of the house of representatives, require as a condition of the receipt of funds that state, county, and nonprofit land conservation organizations receiving funds under this chapter provide a conservation easement under chapter 198, or an agricultural easement or deed restriction or covenant to an appropriate land conservation organization or county, state, or federal natural resource conservation agency, that shall run with the land and be recorded with the land to ensure the long-term protection of land having value as a resource to the State and preserve the interests of the State. [L 1973, c 77, §4; am L 2006, c 254, §3; am L 2008, c 139, §1]