2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
§171-6 Powers.
HI Rev Stat § 171-6 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§171-6 Powers. Except as otherwise provided by law, the board of land and natural resources shall have the powers and functions granted to the heads of departments and the board of land and natural resources under chapter 26.
In addition to the foregoing, the board may:
(1) Adopt a seal;
(2) Administer oaths;
(3) Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;
(4) Adopt rules which, upon compliance with chapter 91, shall have the force and effect of law;
(5) Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable fees for the preparation of documents to be issued, for the surveying of public lands, and for the issuing of certified copies of its government records, which fees, when collected, shall be deposited into the state general fund, unless otherwise specified in this chapter;
(6) Establish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of, the terms of sale, lease, license, or permit, and the qualifications of any person to draw, bid, or negotiate for public land;
(7) Reduce or waive the lease rental at the beginning of the lease on any lease of public land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use where the land being leased requires substantial improvements to be placed thereon; provided that such reduction or waiver shall not exceed two years for land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or exceed one year for land to be used for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use;
(8) Delegate to the chairperson or employees of the department of land and natural resources, subject to the board's control and responsibility, such powers and duties as may be lawful or proper for the performance of the functions vested in the board;
(9) Use arbitration under chapter 658A to settle any controversy arising out of any existing or future lease;
(10) Set, charge, and collect reasonable fees in an amount sufficient to defray the cost of performing or otherwise providing for the inspection of activities permitted upon the issuance of a land license involving a commercial purpose;
(11) Appoint masters or hearing officers to conduct public hearings as provided by law and under such conditions as the board by rules shall establish;
(12) Bring such actions as may be necessary to remove or remedy encroachments upon public lands. Any person causing an encroachment upon public land shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $1,000 a day for the first offense;
(B) Be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $4,000 per day upon the second offense and thereafter;
(C) If required by the board, restore the land to its original condition if altered and assume the costs thereof;
(D) Assume such costs as may result from adverse effects from such restoration; and
(E) Be liable for administrative costs incurred by the department and for payment of damages;
* * *