2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 11. AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
144. Feed
§144-9 Inspection, sampling, analysis.
HI Rev Stat § 144-9 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§144-9 Inspection, sampling, analysis. (a) For the purpose of enforcement of this chapter, and in order to determine whether its provisions have been complied with, including whether or not any operation may be subject to such provisions, officers or employees duly designated by the department, upon presenting appropriate credentials, are authorized:
(1) To enter, during normal business hours, any factory, warehouse, or establishment within the State in which feeds are manufactured, processed, packed, or held for distribution, or to enter any vehicle being used to transport or hold such feeds; and
(2) To inspect at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such factory, warehouse, establishment, or vehicle and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein. The inspection may include the verification of only such records, and production and control procedures as may be necessary to determine compliance with the good manufacturing practice rules established under section 144-6(8).
(b) If the officer or employee making such inspection of a factory, warehouse, or other establishment has obtained a sample in the course of the inspection, upon completion of the inspection and prior to leaving the premises the officer or employee shall give to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a receipt describing the samples obtained.
(c) If the owner of any factory, warehouse, or establishment described in subsection (a), or the owner's agent, refuses to admit the officer or the officer's agent to inspect in accordance with subsection (a), the department may obtain from any state court a warrant directing such owner or the owner's agent to submit the premises described in such warrant to inspection.
(d) For the enforcement of this chapter, the department or its duly designated agent may enter upon any public or private premises, including any vehicle of transport during regular business hours to have access to, and to obtain samples, and to examine records relating to distribution of feeds.
(e) Sampling and analysis shall be conducted in accordance with methods published by the Association of Official Analytical Chemists or in accordance with other generally recognized methods.
(f) The results of all analyses of official samples shall be forwarded by the department to the person named on the label or to the purchaser. When the inspection and analysis of an official sample indicates feed has been adulterated or misbranded and upon request within thirty days following receipt of the analysis, the department shall furnish to the registrant a portion of the sample concerned.
(g) The department, in determining for administrative purposes whether a commercial feed is deficient or excessive in any component, shall be guided by the official sample as defined in section 144-2(20) and obtained and analyzed as provided for in subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section. [L 1959, c 275, pt of §1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §22; am L 1961, c 132, §2; Supp, §24-10; HRS §144-10; am L 1979, c 186, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 232, §6; am and ren L 1983, c 214, pt of §2; gen ch 1985]
Revision Note
Section "144-2(20)" substituted for "144-3(19)" and "144-6(8)" substituted for "144-7(8)".