2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 10. PUBLIC SAFETY AND INTERNAL SECURITY
132D. Fireworks
§132D-3 Permissible uses of consumer fireworks.


HI Rev Stat § 132D-3 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?

§132D-3 Permissible uses of consumer fireworks. Consumer fireworks may be set off, ignited, discharged, or otherwise caused to explode within the State only:

(1) From 9:00 p.m. on New Year's Eve to 1:00 a.m. on New Year's Day; from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. on Chinese New Year's Day; and from 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. on the Fourth of July; or

(2) From 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. as allowed by permit pursuant to section 132D-10 if the proposed cultural use is to occur at any time other than during the periods prescribed in paragraph (1);

provided that the purchase of not more than five thousand individual consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers shall be allowed under each permit. [L 1994, c 180, pt of §1; am L 2000, c 233, §5; am L 2006, c 183, §4]

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Hawaii may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.