2011 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
6E. Historic Preservation
§6E-12 Reproductions, forgeries, and illegal sales.
HI Rev Stat § 6E-12 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§6E-12 Reproductions, forgeries, and illegal sales. (a) It shall be unlawful to reproduce, retouch, rework, or forge any historic object and to represent it or offer it for trade or sale as an original and genuine object. It shall be unlawful for any person to offer for sale or exchange any historic object with the knowledge that it has been collected or excavated in violation of any of the terms of this chapter.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Offer for sale or exchange any exhumed prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains or associated burial goods; or
(2) Remove those goods or remains, except those remains fabricated into artifacts prehistorically, from the jurisdiction of the State without obtaining a permit from the department.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to remove aviation artifacts derived from state lands or agencies from the jurisdiction of the State without obtaining a permit from the department.
(d) Any person violating this section shall be fined no more than $10,000. Each object or part of a prehistoric or historic human skeleton or associated burial good offered for sale or trade or removed from the jurisdiction in violation of this section shall constitute a distinct and separate offense for which the offender may be punished. [L 1976, c 104, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 306, §9; am L 1996, c 97, §9]