2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 2. BUSINESS
TITLE25. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
442. Chiropractic
§442-19 Violations, penalty.
HI Rev Stat § 442-19 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§442-19 Violations, penalty. Any person who practices or attempts to practice chiropractic, or any person who buys, sells, or fraudulently obtains a license to practice chiropractic, whether recorded or not, or who uses the title "chiropractor" or "D.C.", or any word or title to induce, or tending to induce belief that the person is engaged in the practice of chiropractic, without first complying with this chapter; or any licensee under this chapter who uses the word "doctor" or the prefix "Dr." without the word "chiropractor" or "D.C." immediately following the licensee's name, or uses the letters "M.D." or the words "doctor of medicine", or the term "surgeon", or the term "physician", or the word "osteopath", or the letters "D.O.", or any other letters, prefixes, or suffixes, the use of which would indicate that the licensee is practicing a profession for which the licensee holds no license from the State, or any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both. [L 1925, c 99, §14; RL 1935, §972; RL 1945, §2083; am L 1947, c 94, §1; RL 1955, §60-14; HRS §442-19; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 212, §2]