2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 2. BUSINESS
TITLE 23. CORPORATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS
421I. Cooperative Housing Corporations
§421I-6 Documents of the corporation.
HI Rev Stat § 421I-6 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
[§421I-6] Documents of the corporation. (a) Upon approval by the board of directors of the corporation's most current financial statement and the minutes of the most recent board of directors' meeting, the statement and the minutes shall be available for examination by any shareholder at no cost or on twenty-four hour loan, at convenient hours and a convenient location designated by the board of directors.
(b) Upon approval by the board of directors of the minutes of other meetings of the board of directors and the meetings of the corporation for the current and prior year, the minutes shall be available for examination by shareholders at convenient hours and a convenient location designated by the board. Copies of meeting minutes shall be provided to any shareholder upon the shareholder's request, if the shareholder pays a reasonable fee for duplicating, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request.
(c) Financial statements, general ledgers, accounts receivable ledgers, accounts payable ledgers, check ledgers, insurance policies, contracts, invoices of the corporation for the current and prior year, and any documents regarding delinquencies of ninety days or more shall be available for examination by shareholders at no cost and at convenient hours at a place designated by the board; provided that shareholders shall pay for administrative costs associated with examinations in excess of eight hours per year.
The board may require shareholders to furnish the corporation with an affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interests of the corporation, its shareholders, or both.
Copies of these items shall be provided to any shareholder upon the shareholder's request, if the shareholder pays a reasonable fee for duplicating, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request.
(d) Shareholders may view proxies, tally sheets, ballots, shareholders' check-in lists, and the certificate of election for a period of thirty days following any corporation meeting; provided that shareholders shall pay for administrative costs in excess of eight hours per year.
The board may require shareholders to furnish to the corporation an affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interest of the corporation, its shareholders, or both.
Proxies and ballots may be destroyed following the thirty-day period. Copies of tally sheets, shareholders' check-in lists, and the certificates of election from the most recent corporation meeting shall be provided to any shareholder upon the shareholder's request, if the shareholder pays a reasonable fee for duplicating, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request.
(e) Shareholders may file a written request with the board of directors to examine other documents. The board shall give written authorization or written refusal with an explanation of the refusal within thirty calendar days of receipt of the request. [L 1993, c 282, pt of §1]