2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 5. STATE FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION
36. Management of State Funds
§36-27 Transfers from special funds for central service expenses.
HI Rev Stat § 36-27 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§36-27 Transfers from special funds for central service expenses. (a) [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2015. L 2009, c 79, §34(3).] Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) State educational facilities improvement special fund;
(5) Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
(6) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
(7) Housing loan program revenue bond special fund;
(8) Housing project bond special fund;
(9) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(10) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
(11) Unemployment compensation fund established under section 383-121;
(12) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
(13) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
(14) Tourism special fund established under section 201B-11;
(15) Universal service fund established under section 269-42;
(16) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
(17) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
(18) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
(19) Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
(20) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
(21) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
(22) Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
(23) Hawaii cancer research special fund;
(24) Community health centers special fund;
(25) Emergency medical services special fund;
(26) Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund established under section 261-5.6; and
(27) Shared services technology special fund under section 27-43,
shall deduct five per cent of all receipts of all special funds, which deduction shall be transferred to the general fund of the State and become general realizations of the State. All officers of the State and other persons having power to allocate or disburse any special funds shall cooperate with the director in effecting these transfers. To determine the proper revenue base upon which the central service assessment is to be calculated, the director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the purpose of suspending or limiting the application of the central service assessment of any fund. No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the director shall report all central service assessments made during the preceding fiscal year.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the director shall deposit per cent of all moneys collected pursuant to subsection (a) into the shared services technology special fund established pursuant to section 27-43. [L 1955, c 247, §1; RL 1955, §132-16; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §14; am L 1963, c 114, §1; am L 1964, c 34, §1A; am L 1967, c 281, §2; HRS §36-27; am L 1969, c 269, §1; am L 1970, c 115, §1; am L 1976, c 123, §1; am L 1986, c 123, §1; am L 1989, c 368, §4; am L 1993, c 280, §44; am L Sp 1993, c 7, §14; am L 1994, c 106, §1, c 136, §1, c 137, §1, and c 232, §4; am L 1995, c 161, §5 and c 211, §§3, 17; am L Sp 1995, c 11, §6; am L 1996, c 89, §3 and c 123, §1; am L 1997, c 123, §1, c 124, §3, and c 216, §§3, 13; am L 1998, c 115, §6, c 142, §2, c 156, §4, and c 311, §3; am L 1999, c 98, §2, c 129, §2, c 135, §1, c 155, §2, c 163, §8, c 194, §1, and c 304, §3; am L 2000, c 205, §3 and c 297, §23; am L 2001, c 163, §2, c 239, §3, and c 270, §4; am L 2002, c 16, §4, c 39, §2, c 86, §1, c 160, §3, c 176, §6, and c 253, §4; am L 2003, c 177, §2, c 179, §1, and c 198, §4; am L 2004, c 93, §2 and c 101, §1; am L 2005, c 156, §2 and c 184, §2; am L 2006, c 75, §3, c 305, §3, and c 316, §4; am L 2007, c 9, §2 and c 290, §7; am L 2008, c 226, §3; am L 2009, c 79, §27; am L 2010, c 200, §3]
Note
The following acts exempted their amendments from the repeal and reenactment condition of L 1997, c 216, §13:
L 1998, c 115, §33; L 1999, c 98, §13(3), c 129, §22(1), (3), c 135, §7(1), c 155, §7(1), c 163, §17, c 229, §3, and c 304, §10(1).
The following acts exempted their amendments from the repeal and reenactment condition of L 1998, c 142, §9 as amended by L 2003, c 178, §10:
L 1999, c 98, §13(4), c 129, §22(2), c 135, §7(2), c 155, §7(2), c 163, §18, and c 304, §10(2); L 2000, c 205, §11; L 2001, c 55, §38, c 163, §6, c 239, §6, and c 270, §20; L 2002, c 16, §34(1), c 39, §19, c 86, §10, c 176, §20, and c 253, §14; L 2003, c 3, §§19, 25, c 177, §13(1), c 179, §9, and c 198, §10.
The 2010, c 200, §3 amendment is exempt from the June 30, 2015 repeal and reenactment condition of L 2009, c 79, §34. L 2010, c 200, §7.
Subsection (b) printed as enacted.