2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 20. SOCIAL SERVICES
351. Crime Victim Compensation
§351-62.6 Compensation fee.
HI Rev Stat § 351-62.6 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§351-62.6 Compensation fee. (a) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The amount of the compensation fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows:
(1) Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony;
(2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and
(3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5.
(b) The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to this section. In setting the amount of the compensation fee to be imposed, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:
(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The circumstances of the commission of the offense;
(3) The economic gain, if any, realized by the defendant;
(4) The number of victims; and
(5) The defendant's earning capacity, including future earning capacity.
(c) The compensation fee shall be considered a civil judgment. [L 1998, c 206, §2; am L 1999, c 18, §8; am L 2000, c 115, §2; am L 2005, c 144, §1]