2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 19. HEALTH
334. Mental Health, Mental Illness, Drug Addiction, and Alcoholism
§334-60.3 Initiation of proceeding for involuntary hospitalization.
HI Rev Stat § 334-60.3 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§334-60.3 Initiation of proceeding for involuntary hospitalization. (a) Any person may file a petition alleging that a person located in the county meets the criteria for commitment to a psychiatric facility. The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury but need not be sworn to before a notary public. The attorney general, the attorney general s deputy, special deputy, or appointee designated to present the case shall assist the petitioner to state the substance of the petition in plain and simple language. The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of the licensed physician or psychologist who has examined the person within two days before submission of the petition, unless the person whose commitment is sought has refused to submit to medical or psychological examination, in which case the fact of refusal shall be alleged in the petition. The certificate shall set forth the signs and symptoms relied upon by the physician or psychologist to determine the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and whether or not the person is capable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to the person s need for treatment. If the petitioner believes that further evaluation is necessary before commitment, the petitioner may request such further evaluation.
(b) In the event the subject of the petition has been given an examination, evaluation, or treatment in a psychiatric facility within five days before submission of the petition, and hospitalization is recommended by the staff of the facility, the petition may be accompanied by the administrator s certificate in lieu of a physician s or psychologist s certificate. [L 1984, c 188, pt of §3; gen ch 1985; am L 1994, c 58, §2]