2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 19. HEALTH
334. Mental Health, Mental Illness, Drug Addiction, and Alcoholism
§334-132 Objection to discharge.
HI Rev Stat § 334-132 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
[§334-132] Objection to discharge. Any person who has received a notice of intent to early discharge a subject of the order may file an objection with the family court. Upon receipt of an objection, the family court shall hold a hearing on the discharge. The hearing shall be conducted as provided under section 334-134.
If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the order continues to meet the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment, the family court shall order the subject to continue the outpatient treatment for the unexpired period of its earlier order.
If the family court finds that the subject of the order does not meet the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment, the family court shall dismiss the objection and order the early discharge of the subject. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1]