2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 18. EDUCATION
302B. Public Charter Schools
§302B-8 Charter school administrative office
HI Rev Stat § 302B-8 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
§302B-8 Charter school administrative office. (a) There is established a charter school administrative office, which shall be attached to the department for administrative purposes only. The office shall be a
* * *
(4) Preparing contracts between the charter schools and the department for centralized services to be provided by the department;
(5) Preparing contracts between the charter schools and other state agencies for financial or personnel services to be provided by the agencies to the charter schools;
(6) Providing independent analysis and recommendations on charter school issues;
(7) Representing charter schools and the charter school system in communications with the board, the governor, and the legislature;
(8) Providing advocacy, assistance, and support for the development, growth, progress, and success of charter schools and the charter school system;
(9) Providing guidance and assistance to charter applicants and charter schools to enhance the completeness and accuracy of information for panel review;
(10) Assisting charter applicants and charter schools in coordinating their interactions with the panel as needed;
(11) Assisting the panel to coordinate with charter schools in panel investigations and evaluations of charter schools;
(12) Serving as the conduit to disseminate communications from the panel, the board, and the department to all charter schools;
(13) Determining charter school system needs and communicating those needs to the panel, the board, and the department;
(14) Establishing a dispute resolution and mediation process; and
(15) Upon request by one or more charter schools, assisting in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement with the exclusive representative of its employees.
(c) The executive director shall be evaluated annually by the panel. The annual evaluation shall be conducted sufficiently in advance of the end of a term to provide the executive director the opportunity to respond to concerns and improve performance.
(d) The office shall withhold funds for its operational expenses, including the salaries of the executive director and staff, from the annual charter school general fund appropriation. The total amount of operational expenses withheld:
(1) Shall not exceed two per cent of the annual charter school general fund allocation, which shall not include any funds carried over from previous years;
(2) Shall not include the amount of funds withheld under subsections (g) and (h); and
(3) Shall be determined annually by the panel.
The salaries of the executive director and staff shall be set by the panel based upon the recommendations of charter schools within the State and in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(e) The office shall report annually to the review panel individual and aggregate expenditures of charter schools, clearly distinguishing between expenditures for operational purposes and for instructional purposes. The office shall adopt rules to develop a standardized method for charter schools to report the expenditures and to determine expenditures that constitute expenditures for operational expenses and expenditures for instructional purposes. If any charter school fails to meet the reporting requirements under this subsection, the office may retain a portion of that charter school's per-pupil allocation pursuant to section 302B-12(e)(3).
(f) The office shall include in its annual budget request additional funds to cover the estimated costs of:
(1) Vacation and sick leave accrued by employees transferring to a charter school from another state agency or department;
(2) Substitute teachers needed when a teacher is out on vacation or sick leave;
(3) Adjustments to enrollments; and
(4) Arbitration in the grievance process.
(g) The office shall withhold funds for charter school enrollments that are inconsistent with approved detailed implementation plans.
(h) The office shall withhold funds to repay overpayments or over-allocations received by charter schools when not repaid in a timely manner in accordance with rules adopted by the board.
(i) The office may carry over funds from previous year allocations. Funds distributed to charter schools shall be considered expended. [L 2006, c 298, pt of §2; am L 2007, c 115, §11; am L 2009, c 86, §4; am L 2010, c 144, §7]