2010 Hawaii Code
DIVISION 1. GOVERNMENT
TITLE 13. PLANNING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
205. Land Use Commission
§205-5.1 Geothermal resource subzones.
HI Rev Stat § 205-5.1 (2010 through Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
(b) The board of land and natural resources shall have the responsibility for designating areas as geothermal resource subzones as provided under section 205-5.2; except that the total area within an agricultural district which is the subject of a geothermal mining lease approved by the board of land and natural resources, any part or all of which area is the subject of a special use permit issued by the county for geothermal development activities, on or before May 25, 1984, is designated as a geothermal resource subzone for the duration of the lease. The designation of geothermal resource subzones shall be governed exclusively by this section and section 205-5.2, except as provided therein. The board shall adopt, amend, or repeal rules related to its authority to designate and regulate the use of geothermal resource subzones in the manner provided under chapter 91.
The authority of the board to designate geothermal resource subzones shall be an exception to those provisions of this chapter and of section 46-4 authorizing the land use commission and the counties to establish and modify land use districts and to regulate uses therein. The provisions of this section shall not abrogate nor supersede the provisions of chapters 182, 183, and 183C.
(c) The use of an area for geothermal development activities within a geothermal resource subzone shall be governed by the board within the conservation district and, except as herein provided, by state and county statutes, ordinances, and rules not inconsistent herewith within agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except that no land use commission approval or special use permit procedures under section 205-6 shall be required for the use of such subzones. In the absence of provisions in the county general plan and zoning ordinances specifically relating to the use and location of geothermal development activities in an agricultural, rural, or urban district, the appropriate county authority may issue a geothermal resource permit to allow geothermal development activities. "Appropriate county authority" means the county planning commission unless some other agency or body is designated by ordinance of the county council. Such uses as are permitted by county general plan and zoning ordinances, by the appropriate county authority, shall be deemed to be reasonable and to promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter. Chapters 177, 178, 182, 183, 183C, 205A, 226, 342, and 343 shall apply as appropriate. If provisions in the county general plan and zoning ordinances specifically relate to the use and location of geothermal development activities in an agricultural, rural, or urban district, the provisions shall require the appropriate county authority to conduct a public hearing on any application for a geothermal resource permit to determine whether the use is in conformity with the criteria specified in subsection (e) for granting geothermal resource permits; provided that within the urban, rural, and agricultural land use districts, direct use applications of geothermal resources are permitted without any application for a geothermal resource permit both within and outside of areas designated as geothermal resource subzones pursuant to section 205-5.2 if such direct use applications are in conformance with all other
* * *