2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 53 - WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES (§§ 53-1-1 — 53-17-12)
Chapter 6 - ADMINISTRATORS AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES (§§ 53-6-1 — 53-6-64)
Article 7 - COMPENSATION (§§ 53-6-60 — 53-6-64)
Section 53-6-62 - Extra compensation
GA Code § 53-6-62 (2023)
- (a) A personal representative may petition the probate court for compensation that is greater than that allowed under Code Section 53-6-60. Service of notice of the petition for extra compensation shall be made on all the heirs of an intestate decedent or on any affected beneficiaries under the will of a testate decedent. Service of notice shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title and shall direct the parties served to file any written objections to the extra compensation with the probate court within 30 days.
- (b) After hearing any objection filed by the heirs or beneficiaries of the estate, the probate court shall allow such extra compensation as the court deems reasonable; provided, however, that if no such objection is filed or any such objection is dismissed or withdrawn, the court, in its discretion, may enter an order allowing such extra compensation as the court deems reasonable without a hearing. The allowance of extra compensation shall be conclusive as to all parties in interest.
- (c) If the amount of compensation that is specified in a testator's will is less than the amount allowed under Code Section 53-6-60, the personal representative may petition for greater compensation in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 508,§ 1-35, eff. 1/1/2021.