2025 Code of Georgia
Title 51 - Torts (Chs. 1 — 16)
Chapter 16 - Covid-19 Pandemic Business Safety (§§ 51-16-1 — 51-16-5)
Annotations
Notes
Effective date.This chapter became effective August 5, 2020.
Editor’s notes.Ga. L. 2020, p. 798, § 1/SB 359, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “The General Assembly finds that:
“(1) Healthcare institutions, facilities, and workers require additional flexibility to provide the critical assistance and care needed by this state during the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic; and
“(2) Certain protections provided to healthcare institutions, facilities, and workers in the Governor’s Executive Orders dated April 14, 2020, and May 12, 2020, should continue beyond the Public Health State of Emergency as provided for in this Act.”
Ga. L. 2020, p. 798, § 2/SB 359, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Georgia COVID-19 Pandemic Business Safety Act.’”
Ga. L. 2020, p. 798, § 4/SB 359, as amended by Ga. L. 2021, p. 341, § 1/HB 112, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall apply to causes of action accruing until July 14, 2022, and shall not apply to any causes of action accruing thereafter.”
Research References & Practice Aids