2025 Code of Georgia
Title 5 - Appeal and Error (Chs. 1 — 7)
Chapter 5 - New Trial (Arts. 1 — 3)
Article 2 - Grounds (§§ 5-5-20 — 5-5-25)
§ 5-5-21. Verdict against weight of evidence
The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.
* * *
Authority to grant new trial. —No court except the trial court is vested by O.C.G.A. § 5-5-20 and O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21 with the authority to grant a new trial in a matter relating to the weight of the evidence. Clark v. State, 249 Ga. App. 97, 547 S.E.2d 734, 2001 Ga. App. LEXIS 458 (2001), cert. dismissed, No. S01C1171, 2001 Ga. LEXIS 745 (Ga. Sept. 17, 2001).
Defendant claimed on appeal that a conviction for the unauthorized possession of drugs by an inmate, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 42-5-18(b), was contrary to law, contrary to the evidence, and against the weight of the evidence, and that, on that basis, it was error for the trial court to deny a motion for a new trial, but, under O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21, only the trial court had the authority to grant a new trial on the ground that the verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence. Collinsworth v. State, 276 Ga. App. 58, 622 S.E.2d 419, 2005 Ga. App. LEXIS 1146 (2005).
Defendant’s argument that the verdict convicting the defendant of the involuntary manslaughter of defendant’s 17-month-old son was decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence could only be made to a trial court in a motion for new trial, not to an appellate court on appeal. The appellate court did not have the discretion to grant a new trial on these grounds. Lewis v. State, 304 Ga. App. 831, 698 S.E.2d 365, 2010 Ga. App. LEXIS 626 (2010), cert. denied, No. S10C1868, 2011 Ga. LEXIS 73 (Ga. Jan. 13, 2011).
Trial court’s attention was clearly directed to the court’s discretion under O.C.G.A. § 5-5-20 or O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21, and there was no indication that the court failed to exercise the court’s discretion in denying the new trial motion. Wilson v. State, 302 Ga. 106, 805 S.E.2d 98, 2017 Ga. LEXIS 776 (2017).
* * *
Distinction between legally insufficient evidence and verdict against weight of evidence. —There is a distinction at law between a decision holding the evidence legally insufficient and a discretionary decision of the trial court that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence. Ricketts v. Williams, 242 Ga. 303, 248 S.E.2d 673, 1978 Ga. LEXIS 1183 (1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1135, 99 S. Ct. 1059, 59 L. Ed. 2d 97, 1979 U.S. LEXIS 663 (1979).
Trial court’s review of the evidence under O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21 differs from its review of the evidence on a motion for a directed verdict under O.C.G.A. § 17-9-1. In the latter case, the trial court has a duty to grant a directed verdict of acquittal when there is no conflict in the evidence and it clearly demands a verdict of acquittal as a matter of law. Lavertu v. State, 325 Ga. App. 709, 754 S.E.2d 663, 2014 Ga. App. LEXIS 56 (2014).
When some evidence supports verdict.When trial judge has exercised discretion vested in the judge by law, and there is some evidence to support the verdict, the judgment overruling general grounds of motion for new trial is not error. Kendrick v. Kendrick, 218 Ga. 460, 128 S.E.2d 496, 1962 Ga. LEXIS 531 (1962).
Because the state proved venue through testimony that the address of the crime scene was in a specific county and because counsel’s actions were within the bounds of reasonable professional conduct, the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion for a new trial. Henry v. State, 279 Ga. 615, 619 S.E.2d 609, 2005 Ga. LEXIS 504 (2005).
* * *