2025 Code of Georgia
Title 5 - Appeal and Error (Chs. 1 — 7)
Chapter 5 - New Trial (Arts. 1 — 3)
Article 2 - Grounds (§§ 5-5-20 — 5-5-25)
§ 5-5-21. Verdict against weight of evidence
The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.
History
Ga. L. 1853-54, p. 46, § 3; Code 1863, § 3641; Code 1868, § 3666; Code 1873, § 3717; Code 1882, § 3717; Civil Code 1895, § 5482; Penal Code 1895, § 1058; Civil Code 1910, § 6087; Penal Code 1910, § 1085; Code 1933, § 70-206.