2025 Code of Georgia
Title 5 - Appeal and Error (Chs. 1 — 7)
Chapter 5 - New Trial (Arts. 1 — 3)
Article 2 - Grounds (§§ 5-5-20 — 5-5-25)
§ 5-5-21. Verdict against weight of evidence
The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.
* * *
Defendant claimed on appeal that a conviction for the unauthorized possession of drugs by an inmate, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 42-5-18(b), was contrary to law, contrary to the evidence, and against the weight of the evidence, and that, on that basis, it was error for the trial court to deny a motion for a new trial, but, under O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21, only the trial court had the authority to grant a new trial on the ground that the verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence. Collinsworth v. State, 276 Ga. App. 58, 622 S.E.2d 419, 2005 Ga. App. LEXIS 1146 (2005).
Defendant’s argument that the verdict convicting the defendant of the involuntary manslaughter of defendant’s 17-month-old son was decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence could only be made to a trial court in a motion for new trial, not to an appellate court on appeal. The appellate court did not have the discretion to grant a new trial on these grounds. Lewis v. State, 304 Ga. App. 831, 698 S.E.2d 365, 2010 Ga. App. LEXIS 626 (2010), cert. denied, No. S10C1868, 2011 Ga. LEXIS 73 (Ga. Jan. 13, 2011).
Trial court’s attention was clearly directed to the court’s discretion under O.C.G.A. § 5-5-20 or O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21, and there was no indication that the court failed to exercise the court’s discretion in denying the new trial motion. Wilson v. State, 302 Ga. 106, 805 S.E.2d 98, 2017 Ga. LEXIS 776 (2017).
Although the defendant argued that the state failed to prove the.40-caliber bullets found in the defendant’s bedroom were from the same manufacturer as the bullets used in the shooting, and that the appellate court should exercise its discretion as the thirteenth juror and grant the defendant a new trial, that argument had no merit because the appellate court did not have authority to grant a motion for new trial based on O.C.G.A. § 5-5-20 or O.C.G.A. § 5-5-21. Meadows v. State, 316 Ga. 22, 885 S.E.2d 780, 2023 Ga. LEXIS 67 (2023).
* * *
Denial of motion for new trial proper in shoplifting case. —Trial court did not abuse the court’s discretion by denying the defendant’s motion for a new trial with regard to the defendant’s trial for felony shoplifting because the testimony of the store’s loss prevention officer established each element of the crime and provided sufficient evidence to support the conviction. Parham v. State, 320 Ga. App. 676, 739 S.E.2d 135, 2013 Ga. App. LEXIS 256 (2013).
Appeal or Certiorari from Denial of New TrialAppellate court does not have same discretion as trial judge who approved verdict. Southern Ry. v. Brock, 132 Ga. 858, 64 S.E. 1083, 1909 Ga. LEXIS 429 (1909).
Supreme Court does not have discretion to grant new trial on grounds enumerated in section; it can only review evidence to determine if there is any evidence to support verdict. Drake v. State, 241 Ga. 583, 247 S.E.2d 57, 1978 Ga. LEXIS 1053 (1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 928, 99 S. Ct. 1265, 59 L. Ed. 2d 485 (1979).
Because the defendant failed to seek a new trial on the general grounds under O.C.G.A. §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence and contrary to the principles of justice and equity, but rather sought a new trial on the grounds of arguments made at trial, the appellate court could not address these grounds. Slaton v. State, 296 Ga. 122, 765 S.E.2d 332, 2014 Ga. LEXIS 884 (2014).
Function of appellate court is to review sufficiency of evidence, not to determine the weight of the evidence. Though evidence might have authorized a different verdict or verdict is supported by only slight evidence or evidence is conflicting or preponderates against the verdict, when no material error of law appears, the appellate court will not disturb the trial judge’s judgment in overruling the motion for new trial. McBowman v. Merry, 104 Ga. App. 454, 122 S.E.2d 136, 1961 Ga. App. LEXIS 713 (1961).
* * *