2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 48 - REVENUE AND TAXATION (§§ 48-1-1 — 48-18-1)
Chapter 6 - TAXATION OF INTANGIBLES (§§ 48-6-1 — 48-6-98)
Article 1 - REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX (§§ 48-6-1 — 48-6-10)
Section 48-6-5 - Clerks of superior courts responsible for tax collecting; fees
GA Code § 48-6-5 (2023)
  • (a) Each clerk of the superior court shall be responsible for collecting the tax provided in this article. Each clerk may affix certificates to the deeds, instruments, or other writings with respect to which a tax is required to be paid pursuant to this article. Each clerk shall also perform the duties provided in this article.
  • (b) In the performance of the duties imposed by this article, each clerk of the superior court shall be entitled to a fee in addition to all other fees provided by law of 50¢ for each deed, instrument, or other writing with respect to which a tax is required to be paid as provided in this article and filed for record and recorded in the county in which the clerk of the court holds office. The fee shall be withheld from the funds received in payment of the tax. Fees withheld by a clerk shall be distributed as follows:
    • (1) In the event the clerk withholding the fees is compensated on a salary basis, the amount of the fees withheld shall be paid into the treasury of the county; or
    • (2) In the event the clerk is not compensated on a salary basis, the amount of the fees withheld shall be retained by the clerk as compensation for the duties performed under this article.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 381, § 3, eff. 7/1/2003.