2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 48 - REVENUE AND TAXATION (§§ 48-1-1 — 48-18-1)
Chapter 5 - AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY (§§ 48-5-1 — 48-5-607)
Article 2 - PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS AND DEFERRAL (§§ 48-5-40 — 48-5-84)
Part 1 - TAX EXEMPTIONS (§§ 48-5-40 — 48-5-56)
Section 48-5-42.1 - [See Note] Personal property tax exemption for property valued at $7,500.00 or less
GA Code § 48-5-42.1 (2023)
- (a) It is the intent of this Code section to exempt from the payment of ad valorem taxation certain tangible personal property on which the tax due does not exceed the reasonable cost of administering and collecting the tax.
- (b) All tangible personal property of a taxpayer, except motor vehicles, trailers, and mobile homes, shall be exempt from all ad valorem taxation if the actual fair market value of the total amount of taxable tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer within the county, as determined by the board of tax assessors, does not exceed $7,500.00.
Added by 2001 Ga. Laws 374, § 1.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.