2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 46 - PUBLIC UTILITIES AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION (§§ 46-1-1 — 46-11-1)
Chapter 5 - TELEPHONE SERVICE (§§ 46-5-1 — 46-5-252)
Article 4 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND COMPETITION DEVELOPMENT (§§ 46-5-160 — 46-5-174)
Section 46-5-161 - Legislative findings; intent
GA Code § 46-5-161 (2023)
- (a) The General Assembly finds:
- (1) It is in the public interest to establish a new regulatory model for telecommunications services in Georgia to reflect the transition to a reliance on market based competition as the best mechanism for the selection and provision of needed telecommunications services at the most efficient pricing;
- (2) Investment in the telecommunications infrastructure required to further economic growth in Georgia and to meet the growing demands of Georgia's consumers will be encouraged through competition; and
- (3) In order to ensure the implementation of this new reliance on market based competition, any legislative obstacles to competition for local exchange services must be removed.
- (b) It is the intent of this article to:
- (1) Permit local exchange companies to elect alternative forms of regulation;
- (2) Protect the consumer during the transition to a competitive telecommunications market;
- (3) Assure reasonable cost for universal access to basic telecommunications services throughout Georgia;
- (4) Encourage investment in Georgia's telecommunications infrastructure and encourage the introduction of innovative products and services for Georgia's consumers;
- (5) Authorize competition for local exchange services; and
- (6) Allow pricing flexibility for all telecommunications services other than basic local exchange services.