2025 Code of Georgia
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees (Chs. 1 — 25)
Chapter 4 - Official Bonds (§§ 45-4-1 — 45-4-30)
§ 45-4-21. Effect of failure of officer to mark bond or give required notice
If any officer whose duty it is to mark a bond filed and to give the several notices required in this chapter shall fail to do so without good and sufficient excuse, he shall be fined as for a contempt of court, in the discretion of the court, upon information being filed and a citation being served to appear before the superior court of the county of his residence.
History
Orig. Code 1863, § 153; Code 1868, § 148; Code 1873, § 159; Code 1882, § 159; Civil Code 1895, § 255; Civil Code 1910, § 290; Code 1933, § 89-413.