2025 Code of Georgia
Title 44 - Property (Chs. 1 — 17)
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant (Arts. 1 — 6)
Article 3 - Dispossessory Proceedings (§§ 44-7-49 — 44-7-59)
Annotations
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Legislative intent. —
A close reading of O. C. G. A. § 44-7-49 et seq. indicates that intent of legislature was to provide landlord with means to regain possession of premises from tenant who fails to make timely payment of rent. Perimeter Mall v. Retail Sense, Inc., 162 Ga. App. 465, 291 S. E.2d 392, 1982 Ga. App. LEXIS 2232 (1982).
Exclusivity of remedy. —
Summary proceedings here provided are the only lawful manner by which a tenant may be summarily and forcibly evicted. Ralls v. E. R. Taylor Auto Co., 202 Ga. 107, 42 S. E.2d 446, 1947 Ga. LEXIS 384 (1947).
Applicability of this article. —
Former Code 1933, § 61-301 et seq. (see now O. C. G. A.§ 44-7-49 et seq.) did not apply when the tenant had already relinquished control of the property. Spitzer v. Selig Enters., Inc., 140 Ga. App. 156, 230 S. E.2d 121, 1976 Ga. App. LEXIS 1382 (1976).
Amendment of counterclaim by tenant. —
Tenant’s claim in a dispossessory proceeding that a leased building was in gross disrepair and that part of the terms of the tenancy had been that no rent would be due until the landlord made repairs does not constitute a counterclaim that may be amended. Trust Co. Bank v. Shaw, 186 Ga. App. 347, 367 S. E.2d 82, 1988 Ga. App. LEXIS 323 (1988).
Tenant refusing to relinquish possession. —
Former Code 1933, § 61-301 et seq. (see now O. C. G. A. § 44-7-49 et seq.) obviously concerns itself with those tenants who refuse to relinquish possession of property after their right of possession has expired either by termination of lease or by failure to pay rental. Spitzer v. Selig Enters., Inc., 140 Ga. App. 156, 230 S. E.2d 121, 1976 Ga. App. LEXIS 1382 (1976).
Issue is tenancy or no tenancy. —
In a dispossessory proceeding, the issue is tenancy or no tenancy. Miron Motel, Inc. v. Smith, 211 Ga. 864, 89 S. E.2d 643, 1955 Ga. LEXIS 568 (1955).
Relationship of landlord and tenant required. —
Statutory proceeding authorized by dispossessory proceedings cannot be maintained against a person in possession of premises unless the relation of landlord and tenant exists between the parties. Atlantic Life Ins. Co. v. Ryals, 48 Ga. App. 793, 173 S. E. 875, 1934 Ga. App. LEXIS 198 (1934), transferred, 181 Ga. 541, 182 S. E. 896, 1935 Ga. LEXIS 155 (1935); Hightower v. Phillips, 184 Ga. 532, 192 S. E. 26, 1937 Ga. LEXIS 572 (1937); Fountain v. Davis, 71 Ga. App. 1, 29 S. E.2d 798, 1944 Ga. App. LEXIS 253 (1944); Crain v. Daniel, 79 Ga. App. 647, 54 S. E.2d 487, 1949 Ga. App. LEXIS 715 (1949).
When the parties are in agreement that the document between the parties relating to a mobile home was a sales contract, not a lease, since the absence of a landlord-tenant relationship between the parties is uncontroverted, no question of fact exists that defendant’s use of the dispossessory statute was wrongful since the relationship of landlord and tenant must exist before dispossessory proceedings can be held. Sanders v. Hughes, 183 Ga. App. 601, 359 S. E.2d 396, 1987 Ga. App. LEXIS 2048 (1987), cert. denied, 183 Ga. App. 905.
Plaintiff may not assert noncompliance with statute in attacking an eviction proceeding, since under Georgia law, it is clear that the person in possession was not a tenant. Parrott v. Wilson, 707 F.2d 1262, 1983 U. S. App. LEXIS 26489 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U. S. 936, 104 S. Ct. 344, 78 L. Ed. 2d 311, 1983 U. S. LEXIS 2116 (1983) (failure to give formerly required three-day notice prior to eviction).
All related claims to be determined, including rent due. —
Law intends for all related claims between the landlord and the tenant to be determinable in the dispossessory proceeding; and the law intends specifically to enable the landlord to collect the rent due the landlord, but the landlord must ask for the rent. Leverette v. Moran, 153 Ga. App. 825, 266 S. E.2d 574, 1980 Ga. App. LEXIS 1996 (1980).
Jurisdiction of contested action. —
When a default is properly opened and the dispossessory action becomes contested, a justice of the peace loses jurisdiction over the action and is required to transfer the case to a court of record. Lamb v. Housing Auth., 146 Ga. App. 786, 247 S. E.2d 597, 1978 Ga. App. LEXIS 2532 (1978).
Demand for possession required. —
Proper demand for possession is a condition precedent to the right of a landlord to dispossess. Whipper v. Kirk, 156 Ga. App. 218, 274 S. E.2d 662, 1980 Ga. App. LEXIS 3004 (1980).
When demand for possession made. —
Demand for possession should be made upon or after the termination of the lease contract. Whipper v. Kirk, 156 Ga. App. 218, 274 S. E.2d 662, 1980 Ga. App. LEXIS 3004 (1980).
Application of declaratory judgment statute. —
Declaratory judgment statute does not purport to reach back and nullify the rights, remedies, and penalties in favor of landlords which have already accrued provided by statutory provisions, relating to dispossessory warrants when the tenant is already in default; this is true because a court will not take jurisdiction to render a declaratory judgment where another statutory remedy has been especially provided for the character of case presented, if the effect would be to interfere with the right of the parties to appeal to the court given jurisdiction in that particular matter by the statute. Shippen v. Folsom, 200 Ga. 58, 35 S. E.2d 915, 1945 Ga. LEXIS 396 (1945).
Contracting to avoid statutory requirements. —
* * *