2025 Code of Georgia
Title 44 - Property (Chs. 1 — 17)
Chapter 2 - Recordation and Registration of Deeds and Other Instruments (Arts. 1 — 2)
Article 1 - Recording (Pts. 1 — 2)
Annotations
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Effect of grantor’s conveyance to another before grantor became owner. —
Title of a bona fide purchaser is not impaired by a conveyance from the purchaser’s grantor to another, which was made and filed before the purchaser’s grantor became the owner of the property, since to hold otherwise would be to require a purchaser to extend back indefinitely the purchaser’s period of record search against the name of each prior owner. Insilco Corp. v. Carter, 245 Ga. 513, 265 S. E.2d 794, 1980 Ga. LEXIS 840 (1980).
Constructive notice of subsequent deeds. —
Purchaser has constructive notice of any deeds out of the purchaser’s grantor from the date of deed, rather than the date of the deed’s recording. Insilco Corp. v. Carter, 245 Ga. 513, 265 S. E.2d 794, 1980 Ga. LEXIS 840 (1980).
Constructive notice. —
Chapter 7 trustee, as a bona fide purchaser for value, could not take the property at issue free of the creditor’s security deed as to the debtor wife’s interest in the property because the recording of the security deed provided constructive notice to the trustee of the creditor’s interest in the property. Pettie v. RBC Mortg. Co. (In re Jackson), No. 15-55379-BEM, No. 18-5064-BEM, 2019 Bankr. LEXIS 2883 (Bankr. N. D. Ga. Sept. 17, 2019).
Opinion Notes
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL Instrument which conveys only security interest in personal property
is not entitled to recording as an instrument affecting title to land. 1975 Op. Att’y Gen. No. U75-87.
Research References & Practice Aids
Cross references.
Real estate transfer taxes, § 48-6-1 et seq.
Law reviews.
For article, “Noticing the Bankruptcy Sale: The Purchased Property May Not Be as ‘Free and Clear of All Liens, Claims and Encumberances’ as You Think,” see 15 (No. 5) Ga. St. B. J. 12 (2010).
For article, “Eleventh Circuit Survey: January 1, 2013 — December 31, 2013: Casenote: The Decline and Fall of Constructive Notice,” see 65 Mercer L. Rev. 1203 (2014).