2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 44 - PROPERTY (§§ 44-1-1 — 44-17-7)
Chapter 10 - HISTORIC PRESERVATION (§§ 44-10-1 — 44-10-47)
Article 2 - ORDINANCES PROVIDING FOR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION (§§ 44-10-20 — 44-10-31)
Section 44-10-25 - Powers and duties of historic preservation commission
GA Code § 44-10-25 (2023)
Any municipal, county, or joint historic preservation commission appointed or designated pursuant to Code Section 44-10-24 shall be authorized to:
- (1) Prepare an inventory of all property within its respective historic preservation jurisdiction having the potential for designation as historic property;
- (2) Recommend to the municipal or county local governing body specific places, districts, sites, buildings, structures, or works of art to be designated by ordinance as historic properties or historic districts;
- (3) Review applications for certificates of appropriateness and grant or deny the same in accordance with Code Section 44-10-28;
- (4) Recommend to the municipal or county local governing body that the designation of any place, district, site, building, structure, or work of art as a historic property or as a historic district be revoked or removed;
- (5) Restore or preserve any historic properties acquired by the municipality or county;
- (6) Promote the acquisition by the city or county governing authority of conservation easements in accordance with Code Sections 44-10-1 through 44-10-8;
- (7) Conduct an educational program on historic properties located within its historic preservation jurisdiction;
- (8) Make such investigations and studies of matters relating to historic preservation as the local governing body or the commission itself may from time to time deem necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this article;
- (9) Seek out state and federal funds for historic preservation and make recommendations to the local governing body concerning the most appropriate use of any funds acquired;
- (10) Consult with historic preservation experts in the Department of Community Affairs or its successor and the Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation, Inc.; and
- (11) Submit to the Department of Community Affairs or its successor a list of historic properties or historic districts designated as such pursuant to Code Section 44-10-26.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 381,§ 11, eff. 7/1/2020.