2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 40 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC (§§ 40-1-1 — 40-16-8)
Chapter 8 - EQUIPMENT AND INSPECTION OF MOTOR VEHICLES (§§ 40-8-1 — 40-8-280)
Article 1 - EQUIPMENT GENERALLY (§§ 40-8-1 — 40-8-116)
Part 3 - BRAKES (§§ 40-8-50 — 40-8-54)
Section 40-8-53 - Performance ability of brakes
GA Code § 40-8-53 (2023)
- (a) Except as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section, every motor vehicle or combination of motor drawn vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose material, upon application of the service (foot) brake within the distances specified in this Code section or shall be capable of being decelerated at a sustained rate corresponding to these distances.
Feet to Stop
From 20 Miles
Deceleration in
Per Hour
Feet Per Second
Vehicles or
30
14
combinations of vehicles having brakes on all wheels
Vehicles or
40
10.7
combinations of vehicles not having brakes on all wheels
- (b) The brake performance ability for commercial motor vehicles shall be as provided for in the federal motor carrier safety regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. 393.52 and adopted by the commissioner of public safety pursuant to Code Section 40-1-8. Commercial motor vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose material upon application of the service (foot) brake within the distances specified in those rules.
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 119,§ 14, eff. 7/1/2011.