2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 40 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC (§§ 40-1-1 — 40-16-8)
Chapter 6 - UNIFORM RULES OF THE ROAD (§§ 40-6-1 — 40-6-397)
Article 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 40-6-1 — 40-6-17)
Section 40-6-10 - Insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally
* * *
- (b) An owner or any other person who knowingly operates or knowingly authorizes another to operate a motor vehicle without effective insurance on such vehicle or without an approved plan of self-insurance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 12 months, or both. An operator of a motor vehicle shall not be guilty of a violation of this Code section if such operator maintains a policy of motor vehicle insurance which extends coverage to any vehicle the operator may drive. An owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall not be issued a citation by a law enforcement officer for a violation of this Code section if the sole basis for issuance of such a citation is that the law enforcement officer is unable to obtain insurance coverage information from the records of the Department of Revenue.
- (c) Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or certification under Code Section 40-5-71 or this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 12 months, or both.
- (d) Except for vehicles insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-2-137 or under a plan of self-insurance approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, insurance coverage information from records of the Department of Revenue shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein and shall be admissible as evidence in accordance with Code Section 24-9-924 for the purposes of this Code section.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 321,§ 40, eff. 5/12/2019.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 185,§ 1, eff. 5/6/2013.
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 52,§; 59, eff. 1/1/2013.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 381,§; 10, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 437,§; 1, eff. 7/1/2008.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 68,§; 18-1, eff. 7/1/2005.
Amended by 2002 Ga. Laws 392, §; 1, eff. 8/2/2002.
Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 379, §;2A, eff. 7/1/2001.