2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 40 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC (§§ 40-1-1 — 40-16-8)
Chapter 2 - REGISTRATION AND LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES (§§ 40-2-1 — 40-2-168)
Article 7 - MOTOR VEHICLE FEES AND PLATES (§§ 40-2-150 — 40-2-168)
Section 40-2-162 - Apportionment of cost of annual license fees of motor buses to motor common carriers of passengers for hire operating partially outside state; formula; rules
GA Code § 40-2-162 (2023)
  • (a) The commissioner shall apportion the cost of the annual fees for the licensing of motor buses to motor common carriers of passengers for hire operating a fleet of two or more motor buses either interstate, or both interstate and intrastate, under the authority of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and the Department of Public Safety of this state. The apportionment shall be done so that the total cost of the fees shall bear the same proportion to the annual fees for motor buses as the total number of miles traveled by the fleet of the carrier in this state in both interstate and intrastate operations during the preceding year bears to the total number of miles traveled by the fleet during the year in both interstate and intrastate operations.
  • (b) The commissioner shall promulgate rules for the apportionment required by this Code section. The rules shall provide that the apportionment apply as nearly as practicable to each class of vehicle operated by the motor common carrier of passengers for hire.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 632,§ II-9, eff. 7/1/2012.
Renumbered from § 48-10-12 by 2002 Ga. Laws 898, § 1, eff. 7/1/2002.