2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 27 - GAME AND FISH (§§ 27-1-1 — 27-5-12)
Chapter 4 - FISH (§§ 27-4-1 — 27-4-283)
Article 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 27-4-1 — 27-4-13)
Section 27-4-12 - Adoption of rules and regulations by board; reporting; legislative overruling of rules and regulations
GA Code § 27-4-12 (2023)
- (a) In accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board shall have the authority to adopt rules and regulations establishing seasons; methods of fishing and disposition; size, possession, and creel limits; and gear and landing specifications for the taking of fish from the fresh waters and salt waters of this state, except to the extent that such matters are specifically provided for by this title.
- (b) Within the first ten days of a subsequent legislative session, the board shall report to the appropriate standing committees of each house and to all members whose districts are included within current boundaries of the First Congressional District the following information for the previous year:
- (1) A listing and description of rules promulgated by the board for salt-water species listed in Code Section 27-4-10; and
- (2) A listing and description of any findings made by the department in making a determination pursuant to Code Section 27-4-130.
- (c) The General Assembly may override any rule or regulation promulgated by the board affecting salt-water finfish fisheries after January 1, 2013, by adopting a joint resolution of the General Assembly so stating, the provisions of Code Section 50-13-4 notwithstanding.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 676,§; 6, eff. 1/1/2013.