2024 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 26 - FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS (§§ 26-1-1 — 26-5-80)
Chapter 3 - STANDARDS, LABELING, AND ADULTERATION OF DRUGS AND COSMETICS (§§ 26-3-1 — 26-3-24)
Section 26-3-22 - Other laws unaffected by chapter
GA Code § 26-3-22 (2024)
  • (a) This chapter shall be cumulative and supplemental to any and all existing laws relating to the subject matter of drugs. Specifically, nothing contained in this chapter shall be so construed as to relieve any person, firm, or corporation from complying with any requirements as prescribed by Chapter 4 of this title, Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, the "Dangerous Drug Act," Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, the "Georgia Controlled Substances Act," or Title 21 C.F.R. 210, the federal "current good manufacturing practices in manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding of drugs: general"; provided, however, that any testing equipment used to determine whether a controlled substance has been adulterated and contains a synthetic opioid shall not be considered a drug related object as defined by Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16.
  • (b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall amend, alter, supersede, or replace the laws of this state relative to feed, food, animal remedies, hog cholera serum or virus, drugs permitted to be added to feeds, bottling supplies, nor the duty and authority of the Commissioner of Agriculture.
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 353,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 879,§ 8, eff. 7/1/2023.