2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 21 - ELECTIONS (§§ 21-1-1 — 21-5-76)
Chapter 2 - ELECTIONS AND PRIMARIES GENERALLY (§§ 21-2-1 — 21-2-604)
Article 15 - MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES (§§ 21-2-560 — 21-2-604)
Section 21-2-604 - Criminal solicitation to commit election fraud; penalties
GA Code § 21-2-604 (2023)
- (a)
- (1) A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the first degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony under this article, he or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.
- (2) A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the second degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a misdemeanor under this article, he or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.
- (b)
- (1) A person convicted of the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years.
- (2) A person convicted of the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the second degree shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
- (c) It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal solicitation to commit election fraud that the person solicited could not be guilty of the crime solicited.
- (d) The provisions of subsections (a) through (c) of this Code section are cumulative and shall not supersede any other penal law of this state.
Added by 2011 Ga. Laws 240,§ 21, eff. 7/1/2011.