Go to Other Versions of The
Georgia Code
2024 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 20 - EDUCATION (§§ 20-1-1 — 20-18-7)
Chapter 3 - POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION (§§ 20-3-1 — 20-3-683)
Article 7 - SCHOLARSHIPS, LOANS, AND GRANTS (§§ 20-3-230 — 20-3-519.14)
Part 3 - GEORGIA STUDENT FINANCE AUTHORITY (§§ 20-3-310 — 20-3-494)
Subpart 2A - NEEDS BASED FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM (§§ 20-3-360 — 20-3-366)
Section 20-3-360 - [Repealed effective 6/30/2025] Definitions
GA Code § 20-3-360 (2024)
As used in this subpart, the term:
- (1) "Eligible student" means a person:
- (A) Whose family income is considered economically disadvantaged, based on criteria established by the commission, or who has a financial aid gap;
- (B) Who meets any academic or other standards established by the commission;
- (C) Who is eligible for a scholarship or grant pursuant to Code Section 20-3-519.1;
- (D) Who has completed the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA); and
- (E) Who has completed 80 percent of the credit requirements toward the credential of his or her program of study.
- (2) "Financial aid gap" means the monetary amount remaining after other funding, as determined by the commission, for the cost of attendance certified by a qualified institution.
- (3) "Qualified institution" means an institution of the University System of Georgia, an institution of the Technical College System of Georgia, or a nonproprietary institution of higher education eligible for tuition equalization grants in accordance with subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 725,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Added by 2018 Ga. Laws 425,§ 10, eff. 7/1/2018.